soec Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter book now

t: 01899 221115  |  e: info@soec.org.uk

Privacy & Cookies Policy

SOEC is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and any personal details you may have provided us with. Your support is vital to us. It allows us to continue to provide you with inspirational outdoor learning experiences.

We want you to know how we look after any personal details you have provided in the course of your booking or that we have collected from you during any enquiry or other approach.

From a data protection point of view SOEC is a ‘data controller’ and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our commitment to you

SOEC will:

  • Always hold any personal details provided by you securely
  • Only ever share or use information within SOEC for the purposes agreed – your booking or the service we offer you
  • Only contact you with relevant information on SOEC’s products, services and ways to support us (e.g. information on the Centres, fundraising or open days)
  • Not sell or pass your details to other companies for marketing purposes
  • Make sure that you are in control of your information and you can update it or ask us to stop using it whenever you like

If you have any questions or would like to opt out of communications with us, contact us on 01899 221115 or email info@soec.org.uk.

Information we may collect and why

Contact via email, website contact form, or telephone

If you contact SOEC by email or by contact form via our website, we will have a record of the email contents and email address. If contact is by telephone we may take a note of your name and any other details that may be relevant to your call. This is so we may respond to your query. It will also allow us to keep you informed of any developments at the Centres or let you know of any special offers or price increases.

Completed forms

If you make a booking you will complete a form indicating the name and contact details of the group, organiser and who to invoice. You may also provide us with general catering or health information or particular needs for your group. In the majority of cases booking forms do not contain personal information. Where personal information is shared with SOEC we will retain it only as long as required for the purposes of that or future bookings. Information not required will be destroyed securely.

Cookies

Like most websites, SOEC uses cookies to make our site run more smoothly and to personalise the experience. Cookies are small text files designed to remember certain bits of information such as what content you may have viewed or what you’ve placed in your online shopping basket, so that your user experience can be improved. Cookies are also used to collect data about how visitors use a website, such as how long is spent on each page. This allows us to work out which bits of the website are most popular, which sections might need improving to give you a better experience etc. None of the cookies we use collect personal information about you; they are simply used to give us anonymous data that allows our website to work properly and help us see where we can improve. From time to time, we may also make use of other third party cookies for analytics tracking, such as Google Analytics which are anonymous and not linked to any personal information.

If you’d rather not have cookies on your computer, you can disable them quickly and easily in your browser settings. Instructions for doing this will vary from browser to browser, but will usually be in the ‘privacy’ section of your browser settings or preferences. You’ll also be able to delete any cookies already on your computer, as well as blocking cookies from other sites. Please be aware that disabling cookies in your browser will result in some aspects of the website not functioning correctly including not being able to log in to your account. We therefore recommend keeping cookies enabled to ensure you get the most from our site.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them in different browsers, the Information Commissioner’s Office offers comprehensive guide to cookies.

How long does SOEC hold data for?

SOEC has an electronic database dating from 2006. All bookings are filed under the name of the group.

Sharing of information

SOEC will never sell or pass your details to other companies and will only make any information you provide to us accessible to those within SOEC who require access to it for the purposes of supporting your booking, for sending you information on future outdoor learning opportunities or information about our Centres.

Subject Access Requests (SAR)

Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Bookings are filed under group name with limited personal information (as above). You can still find out what personal information SOEC holds about you by making a “subject access request”. This can be done by writing to our Head Office or emailingadmin@soec.org.uk. If emailing, please use “Subject Access Request” in the subject of the email. If you wish to make a SAR your request should include evidence to confirm your identity, e.g. copy of driving licence, passport, birth certificate. If specific information is required it would be best to state this in your SAR.

On receipt of the SAR we will respond as quickly as possible and, if not included with the request, we may ask for more information to enable us to reasonably check the identity of the person making the SAR. Once the identity has been confirmed we will then fulfil the SAR within 30 days.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes SOEC may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@soec.org.uk.